We, The Ichigo Shop collects and controls your personal data used on this website. We are very keen to keep the details you share with us and we collect on this website private. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website https://shopichigo.com/ (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”).

Privacy Policy The Ichigo Shop

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian..

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, thenif you choose not to share your data, then we might be unable to fulfill your order. The order will then be canceled. We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your residence
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • The type of your browser
  • The operating system that you use
  • The kind of device you are visiting the Website with
Login

We save the following data to your account: usernames and user email address. This way, you don’t need to provide us with your data again. We also save – for your own convenience – the data of former orders..

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don’t want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social-media account. If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Give-aways & Contests

If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: Name, email address, and country. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising..

Newsletter

The Ichigo Shop offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order we provide Mollie, Paypal, Shipping companies including ShopsUnited, DHL, and PostNL relevant personal data.

Pay afterwards

You have the possibility to pay afterwards for products via our site. If you choose for this option we may use external agencies to check your credibility. For this credit check we will provide the following essential data (including address details) to Mollie with address Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE, Amsterdam to carry out a credibility check. We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
  • The access of the data is secured with two-step verification
Data storage

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data. We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor. We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website. By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely at The Ichigo Shop
  • you are able to read and write reviews
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website
  • we can test improvements
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google
  • you receive complete local information

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement below for more information:

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data; • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Cookie Declaration

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device through the use of your browser, when you visit our website. This information can be send to us at your next visit. Our website will recognize you as a previous visitor..

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies make sure that during your visit of our online shop you remain logged in, all items remain stored in your shopping cart, you can shop safely and the website keeps running smoothly. Furthermore, our own cookies can be used to present you with targeted advertisements that match your personal interests .

What type of cookies do we use?

Functional cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to adequately function. Without these cookies, you will not be able to store articles in your shopping cart and pay electronically . Furthermore, you will not be able to log in. On top of that, some of your indicated preferences cannot be saved without the use of cookies.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies can be used to test the quality and effectiveness of our website. We can, for example, use them to see how many visitors we have and which pages they visit.

Tracking cookies

We ask you permission to place tracking cookies. Based on the pages you have visited previously, we can show you advertisements that might be of interest to you.

Social media

On our website you can find buttons of Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube. By means of these buttons, some pages can for instance be shared on social media. Furthermore, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube can use these buttons to collect information, even before you have possibly pressed them. We do not exercise any influence on this. We advise you to regularly read the privacy statement of Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtubeto see what happens with the data that has been collected by means of these cookies.

How can I look at, correct or remove my personal data?

You may request us to have a look at your collected data, to correct it and/or to remove it. Please send an email to: info@shopichigo.com.

How can I switch off or remove cookies?

You can choose not to give permission for the placement of cookies. In the settings of the browser, you can change the settings to ensure that cookies will be blocked. Most browsers provide you with an explanation on how to do this in the so-called ‘help-function’. However, if you block the cookies, it is possible that you will not be able to enjoy all the technical features our website has to offer and it may negatively affect your user experience..

Contact information

The Ichigo Shop Twijnsterhof 28 5709GS Helmond KvK-number: 65530861 info@shopichigo.com Data protection officer L van Driel +31610802010